Lipo Laser


Lipo Laser Lipo Laser
What is laser liposuction?

A relatively new twist on traditional liposuction, laser liposuction uses laser energy to liquefy pockets of excess fat before it’s suctioned out through a thin tube. The liquefied fat is easier to remove, making this a less aggressive procedure with a potentially faster recovery and smoother skin. It does have risks, so if you’re considering laser lipo, you’ll want an experienced surgeon.
Also known as: Laser Lipo, Lipoplasty, Laser-Assisted Liposuction


Laser lipolysis (lipo) is a cosmetic procedure to remove body fat. It was first approved for use in 2006 and since then there have been a number of developments in the different types available. The laser lipo suction technique uses lasers to break up fat before its removal from the body, reducing the need for harsh suction. It has become a commonly adopted and accepted modality for removal of unwanted fatty tissue and is claimed to be as effective as traditional liposuction without a hospital stay.

Laser lipo is marketed on the basis that it is a quick and effective way of getting rid of the unwanted flab. It is meant to be a less invasive procedure and the effects are permanent since the fat cells are inactivated by the laser beam, leaving them incapable of storing fat any more. One commonly promoted advantage of laser lipo is fast patient recovery, with some clinics advising that you can be back at work within two days. Despite these findings, some clinicians have been reluctant to accept laser lipo, citing longer procedural times, increased risk of adverse reactions and lack of evidence supporting superiority over traditional liposuction.


Laser Liposuction Technique Melts Fat and Tightens Skin

For those seeking trimmer bodies with minimal effort, liposuction is one of the most popular fast-fixes. But like anything that seems too good to be true, the fat-reduction procedure comes with a few drawbacks, especially if your skin can't take up the slack. Pockets of sagging skin may defeat the purpose of using cosmetic surgery to bust hard-to-reach fat.

That’s where the newly designed technique of laser lipolysis comes in, picking up where traditional liposuction leaves off. Researchers believe this enhanced technique could be the key to optimum body sculpting.


How Does It Work?

Laser lipolysis is a minimally invasive procedure that uses heat from fiber-optic lasers at various wavelengths to melt body fat. This is a different process than liposuction, which involves removing fat from the body using vacuum suction. The added benefit of laser lipolysis is that it spurs the production of the protein collagen, making skin more taut.

Clinical results were drawn from the laser lipolysis and liposuction procedures of more than 2,000 patients over a three-year span. Researchers found that patients overall lost significant fat bulk in different parts of the body and saw an increase in skin tightness. Clients didn’t suffer from any major complications, though some complained of minor pain and bruising.


Is laser liposuction right for me?

You could be a good liposuction candidate if you’re a healthy, nonsmoking adult who has:

  • a BMI (body mass index) of 30 or below
  • a desire for fat reduction and body contouring in a few specific areas
  • good skin tone and elasticity



This site was built using